PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

This section gives you a brief overview about the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the use of cookies when you visit and/or interact with this Website, its content and services. The details of our practices and your rights in that regard are explored in greater detail throughout this privacy policy.
In order to provide this website to you we collect, process and use the following data:

Access Data With regard to each of your visits to this website, our web-servers record technical information which your browser automatically transmits. This includes the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, the browser type and version you use, the operating system and date and time of your access. Details

Personal data you provide to us: We collect information about you that you actively provide to us by using special functions of this website, such as our contact forms. These data includes your email address as well as other details, which are necessary for the provision and use of the respective services. Details The same applies in case you subscribe to our email newsletter. In order to process orders placed via the online shop, further information must be gathered. Details

Usage Data: In addition, we actively collect further information about your visit to this website and your usage of its services and content. That information includes the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from this website (including date and time), visited sub-pages, information you searched for, response times, length of visits to certain pages, email openings and which banners or links on the website or in an email were clicked on. We use such data for a variety of purposes. For example, we use this information to better understand your needs and preferences so that we can improve this website and its functions and to provide you with more relevant and interest-based contents. Details

Cookies and similar tracking technologies: We automatically collect such usage data with the help of cookies and similar technologies. We may store unique identifiers in such cookies that can be used to identify your browser on subsequent visits to this website. Details

Third-Party technologies: We also allow selected third parties to use cookies or similar technologies on this website. These third parties include analytics, advertising networks and other service providers that assist us in providing, evaluating, and improving this website and our services and to provide targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. Details

Social media networks: We may use plug-ins from social media networks on this website that allow you to share content with these networks. If you use these features, these networks may use their own cookies to collect data about you. Details

Disclosure to third parties: We may disclose some of your information to business partners in connection with the redemption of promotional offers published on this Website, to affiliated companies who provide joint content and services (such as newsletter and customer support) or to service providers who perform certain services on our behalf, but only to the extent necessary to perform the respective services. Some of the service providers may be located in a country outside Switzerland and the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level. Details

 

2. WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Operator of this website is

TAMARA COMOLLI Fine Jewelry GmbH
Tegernseer Straße 23
83703 Gmund, Germany
E-Mail: finejewelry@tamaracomolli.com
(nachfolgend „TAMARA COMOLLI “, „wir“, „uns“),

Since 1992 TAMARA COMOLLI is recognized worldwide for its timeless, high-end yet casual designs. With a mix of understatement and elegance – never compromising on quality – the brand offers luxury for every day. TAMARA COMOLLI is known for a universe of natural gemstones and its superior craftsmanship. The company’s headquarters, situated in Germany at Lake Tegernsee is the center of design, purchasing, marketing, PR & communications and sales & distribution. The international distribution network includes e-commerce, stand-alone TAMARA COMOLLI boutiques in Germany, Italy, Spain and the US as well as over 100 exclusive retailers across Europe, North America, the Caribbean, and Asia.
We collect and process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"). Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data (e.g. when subscribing for our newsletter), Art. 6(1) lit.a GDPR and Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis therefore. Regarding any other processing activities as described in this privacy policy the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. f.1 GDPR, according to which the processing of personal data is permitted, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our users which require protection of personal data.

 

3. ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE

3.1 ACCESS DATA (LOG FILES)

With each call of this website our servers automatically store general access data about this process in server logfiles.

These data include:

  • the called Website
  • the IP address of the requesting system
  • the type of browser and version used
  • the operating system used

We do not aggregate such data with other data sources. The temporary storage of the IP address in logfiles is necessary for technical reasons and to ensure the security of our system, in particular relating to the recognition of misuse. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We only retain such data for as long as it is necessary for the stated purposes. IP addresses will be deleted or masked after 14 days at the latest.

3.2 OTHER DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT

In addition, we collect and process information about your use of this Website and interaction with its content and services. For this purpose we use cookies and similar technologies which contain a unique identifier, consisting of a string which enables websites to recognize devices used to access a website on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime. These identifiers do not allow us to draw any conclusions as to your identity. For more information about the specific types of cookies and similar technologies served through this website, their purposes and your options to manage them, please refer to section 7 of this policy.
The information collected may include:

  • Java on / off
  • Cookies on / off
  • IP-address in a shortened form (last three digits of the IP address are deleted)
  • Referrer-URL (i.e. the previously visited site)
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of the visit
  • Your browsing activity (such as scroll positions, clicks and mouse movements)
  • Time and duration of page interactions
  • Search queries made
  • Clicks on banners and links
  • Other information about how you interacted with this Website

We may use and disclose such information for the following purposes:

  • to customize, measure and improve this Website and our services

This includes our use of the data to manage and improve the technical and functional aspects of the Website, to design the Website more user-friendly as well as to optimise the selection of its contents and functionalities. This also includes internal business purposes such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research.

  • to provide you with personalised content

We also use this information to tailor our content and promotional offers we may display on this Website or send to you to your interests. For this purpose we create pseudonymised usage profiles. These usage profiles help us to better understand your needs and preferences so that we can provide you with individual and interest-based contents and promotional offers. Pseudonymous usage profiles do not allow us to draw any conclusions as to your identity and we do not combine such profiles with data that directly identifies you (e.g. email address), unless you have explicitly allowed us to do so (e.g. as part of your newsletter subscription as explained in section 5 of this privacy and cookie policy).

  • Optionally for advertising and (re-)targeting purposes

We also use this information in order to deliver targeted advertising on this website or on websites of third parties which are based on your prior visit to this website.

We consider these purposes as in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our users expect us to provide offers to them, which reflect their current interests.
We retain this information as long as necessary and relevant for the aforementioned purposes or until you make legitimate use of your right to object to our use of such information.

 

4. SPECIAL FUNCTIONS OF THE WEBSITE

4.1 YOUR ACCOUNT/WISH LIST

In order to put your desired products on your online wish list, setting up an account is mandatory. For this, you need to provide your first and last name, an email address as well as a personal password.

 

5. NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

You are welcome to subscribe to our newsletter. It provides regular information on our products and collections, special promotions and events. Your email address will not be passed to third parties.

5.1 DATA COLLECTION WITH THE REGISTRATION AND DOUBLE-OPT IN

When subscribing for our newsletter we will ask you to enter your email address in the registration mask. Further details such as last name, first name and/or sex may be entered optionally in some cases. We will use such data solely to provide you with our newsletter.
When you subscribe to our newsletter, your IP address and the date and time of the registration will also be automatically stored on our servers. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the email address of a user at a later date, and it therefore serves us to prove that our registration process is in line with legal requirements.
After you have submitted your newsletter request, we will send a confirmation email to the given email address. This confirmation email contains a link that you need to click on to confirm your subscription. This so-called double-opt-in-procedure helps us to ensure that the email-account holder has actually authorised the receipt of our newsletter.

5.2 USE OF NEWSLETTER SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use technical service providers which help us managing the newsletter subscriptions and providing related marketing services (“Newsletter Service Providers"). This includes service providers which may have their registered seat and servers in a state outside of the European Union e.g. in the USA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. You can find further information relating to the sharing of data to third parties outside of the European Union under section 10.4.
Currently we work with the following Newsletter Service Providers:

  • “MailChimp", a service of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

Our Newsletter Service Providers will process your email addresses and other personal data as described in section 5.3 as our data processor only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions to help us evaluate the usage of our newsletter, to personalize your newsletter communications, to compile reports on newsletter activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to the usage of our newsletter. Our Newsletter Service Providers are in no way authorised to use the data of our newsletter subscribers in order to contact them themselves or to forward the data to third parties.

5.3 NEWSLETTER-TRACKING

As part of your registration, we will asked for your consent that we may evaluate your usage of our newsletter by means of a tracking technology made available by the Newsletter Service Provider. The HTML-emails sent with our newsletter may contain web beacons (also called pixel tags, tracking pixel or GIFs), automatically embedded by our Newsletter Service Providers. A web beacon is a small graphic that contains unique identifiers that allow an analysis of the success or failure of our Newsletter campaigns. Based on the embedded web beacon, we and our Newsletter Service Provider may see if and when an email was opened, and which links in the email were clicked on. Our Service Provider records each subscribers email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click in order to provide us with aggregated reports about how an email campaign performed and what actions subscribers took.
We may combine the data regarding your use of our newsletter with other information we receive from you through your use of the Website. In this way we will be able to attribute the pseudonymous Usage Data, we collected about you in the past or we will collect in the future, to your e-mail address. This single record helps us to understand your needs and preferences even better so that we can adjust the contents of the newsletter and of this Website optimally to your personal interests. The wording of your consent declaration given when subscribing for our newsletter can be viewed at the bottom of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

5.4 RETENTION PERIOD AND RIGHT TO OBJECT

We will retain your personal data for the stated purposes as long as your subscription to our newsletter is active. You may cancel your newsletter subscription and withdraw your consent in that regard at any time either via the link provided at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to: customerservice@tamaracomolli.com
If you merely would like to opt-out of the newsletter tracking you may configure your email program in a way that emails are presented in text form instead of HTML format. This way the web beacons will not be able to work. You can also configure your browser settings in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer. Web beacons typically only work in conjunction with cookies. However, in these cases the newsletter will not be displayed to you in full and you may not be able to use all functions.

6. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

6.1 ORDER PROCESS

Whenever you purchase products in our boutiques and/or online shop, we save information such as your name, address, further contact details, orders placed, as well as other relevant information regarding the details of your purchase, such as order amounts, items ordered and size details. This data is forwarded to a delivery service that ensures you receive your order. In addition, we share your data with the respective credit institute covering the processing of your payment.

If you use PayPal, credit cards via PayPal, debit via Pay Pal or – if offered by us in certain instances – purchase on invoice via PayPal, we share your relevant payment details with PayPal (Europe) S.ar.l. et. Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (“PayPal”). PayPal uses and stores this data to carry out a credit check. PayPal may change the payment method as a result of the credit check. The credit check may also contain probability values (score values), which are derived from a scientifically proven mathematical formula. Address details may be used in the calculation of the score values. For further details regarding data protection please see data protection regulations of PayPal: www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/au/privacy-full Should you decide on credit card payment of Concardis, the payment process will be covered by ConCardis GmbH Helfmann Park 7, 65760 Eschborn, Germany. ConCardis will be provided with all information necessary for the transaction. The sole reason for forwarding the data is to ensure that the transaction is completed. Your data will be saved according to official, legal retention periods or for as long as the data needs to be stored due to warranty regulations. To control the payment income, pseudonymized data of credit cards will be stored.

6.2 SERVICE / COMPLAINTS

In the event of repairs, claims or other issues connected with the product/service, we use your data individually and do not share it with 3rd parties not involved in the case. Data will only ever be saved in accordance with legal retention periods.

6.3 ADVERTISING

With regard to presenting product advertising from the TAMARA COMOLLI brand, we only use your data with your prior consent or, in case of digital advertisement, if you are a consistent customer, who has purchased a product of us already and no contradiction is granted.

 

7 COOKIES

When you first visit this website, we will inform you about the use of cookies and similar technologies served through this website. By continuing your use of this website, you signify your consent to such use of cookies. The wording of the Cookie Consent declaration can be viewed at the bottom of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You can also change your cookie preferences at any time with effect for the future. The specific types of cookies served through this website, their purposes and your options to manage them are described in further detail below.

7.1 INTRODUCTION

Cookies: cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by your browser while you are vising a website. Usually a cookie contains the website´s name using it and a string of text or “unique identifier” which enables websites to recognize that cookie on each subsequent visit throughout its lifetime. Cookies can collect and store a wide range of information, such as the type of browser or operating system used, language or other browser settings, registration information or your interaction with the website. Usually cookies are not used to collect data that itself identifies an individual. However, information collected with cookies may become associated with a natural person, if it is combined with personal identifiable data such as the e-mail address of a person. In general, we use two different types of cookies on this website.

Session cookies are used in order to store information about your activities on this website for the duration of your visit. Session cookies are erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookiesare stored on one of your browser’s subfolders for more than one or several sessions. These cookies expire after a certain period of time (set in the file) or can be removed manually.

On our website first-party cookies and third-party cookies are used. First-party cookies are set by us or a service provider on our behalf. Third-party cookies are set by parties other than the website owner or service provider. Third-party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website you are using (such as advertising, interactive content or analytics). The third parties that place such cookies can recognize your computer or mobile device both when you visit the website in question and when you visit certain other websites, which are also being served by such third party.

Web beacons, embedded scripts and other similar technologies:At the moment no web beacons are embedded (Pixel-Tags or GIFs).

We and our third-party partners may also use similar technologies on this Website, such as web beacons (also called Pixel-Tags or GIFs) or scripts. Web Beacons are small graphic images (that may be embedded into websites or in HTML e-mails which are usually not visible for the user. They track the user’s interaction with this Website or our newsletters. For example, they help us to understand whether or not you read our newsletters or if you clicked on the links contained within those, so that we can deliver offers to you which are tailored to your interests. An embedded script or pixel is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with this Website, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. While you may not have the ability to specifically reject or disable these tracking technologies by your browser settings, they typically work in conjunction with cookies; accordingly, declining cookies in your browser will in most cases impair functioning of these technologies as well.We may use the terms "cookies" or "similar technologies" hereinafter interchangeably.

7.2 TYPES OF COOKIES SERVED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

We use first-party and third-party cookies for several reasons. Below, you will find a detailed overview of the different types of cookies used on this website and the reasons for using them:

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES: These cookies are essential to provide fundamental functions of this website, e.g. to enable you to browse this website and use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. For instance, we use these strictly necessary cookies to embed contact forms on this website.

TRACKING COOKIES: These cookies are used to track the use of promotional offers provided on this website. They solely serve the purpose to allocate sales or other transactions to the respective offer on our website in order to receive our commission.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES: These cookies enable us to remember your preferences (such as your cookie choices), but are not essential to the use of the website.

ANALYTIC AND PERFORMANCE COOKIES: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how this website is being used, to improve user experience and fix issues on the website quickly or to help us customize our websites and services for you in order to enhance your experience. These cookies may be placed by us or by third parties on our behalf and will be stored for the duration of your session.

ADVERTISING (TARGETING) COOKIES: These Cookies help us to make this Website and its content more relevant to your interests and to deliver you content tailored to your interests. In addition, these cookies help us to control the frequency with which promotional offers are displayed to you. These cookies also enable us to serve advertisements on other websites across the Internet to previous visitors to our site and to measure the effectiveness of such ads. Advertising cookies are mostly placed by third parties, such as advertising networks or social networks. The information collected by these third parties on this website does not include personal information that enables them to directly identify users (e.g. by reference to their email address). They might however use information collected about you on other websites and combine such information.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES: This website may also contain Social Media plug-ins such as Facebook, so you can share contents of our website within your Social Networks. If you use this function, these third party Social Media networks might place cookies for their own purposes in your browser.

7.3 HOW YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, if you prefer, you can configure your browser settings in a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or to notify you before a new cookie is placed. Each browser is a little different, so please follow your browser instructions on how to manage your browser settings. You can find more information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. If you use different devices (e.g. smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.) please make sure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences. Some internet browsers may include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. As uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted yet, this Website does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals. Please note that the full deactivation of cookies may lead to the fact that you cannot use all features of this Website. If you have any questions about the use of cookies and similar technologies through this website, please email us at: customerservice@tamaracomolli.com

 

8 INTEGRATION OF SOCIAL NETWORKS AND SIMILAR

We may implement so called social plug-ins (“Plugins”) from social networks and similar platforms (hereinafter referred to as “Social Networks”) on certain webpages of this Website such as “Share” or “Like” buttons. We use such Plugins in order to give you the possibility to share or recommend interesting offers in Social Networks and to promote our services. We consider these purposes as in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

You may find Plugins of the following Social Networks on this Website:

  • Plugins of the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook")
  • Plugins of the social network instagram.com which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA ("Instagram")
  • Plugins of Google+ which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google")
  • Plugins of the video platform YouTube which is operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, - belongs to Google Inc. - ("YouTube")
  • Plugins of Twitter which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter")
  • Plugins of Pinterest, Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA („Pinterest“).
  • Plugins of Vimeo, Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA („Vimeo“)
  • Plugins of Flockler, Flockler Oy, Rautatienkatu 26 B 32, 33100 Tampere, Finnland („Flockler“)

The Plugins can be clearly identified as they feature the logo of the associated social network (e.g. white "f" on blue background for Facebook).The integration of Plugins usually enables Social Networks to collect data about you as you access a website, even if you don´t interact with the Plugins. In these cases, you are given no option to prevent this exchange of data. To safeguard your data privacy, we have incorporated an appropriate technical precaution. Your browser will only make a direct connection to the servers of a Social Network, if you interact with the associated Plugin, such as by clicking on a “like” or a “share” button. Only then the Social Networks receives the information that your browser has visited this Website. If you interact with the Plugins while you are logged into the respective Social Network, such network will be able to correlate your social media profile with information about your visit to this Website (including your IP address). This information is transmitted directly to the servers of the Social Networks. In addition the information you intended to share with the Social Network will be published and shown to your

Data protection policy of Facebook:http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Data protection policy of Instagram:https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

Data privacy notices of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data privacy notices of YouTube: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data protection policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Data protection policy of Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Data protection policy of Pinterest https://policy.pinterest.com/privacy-policy

Data protection policy of Flocklerhttps://flockler.com/privacy-policy

 

9. USE OF THIRD PARTY TOOLS

We allow certain third parties to use cookies or similar technologies on this website. These third parties include analytics, advertising networks and other service providers that assist us in providing, evaluating, and improving this Website and our services and to provide targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. These third parties may use cookies or similar technologies and collect data about your use of this Website and your interaction with its content and functions, including the total number of visitors to this Website, the websites our visitors have come from, the pages you visit, date, time and duration of your visit, frequency, clicked banners/links as well as information about type of device, browser version, language settings and geographic location (including country, city, region). They may also collect online-identifiers (e.g. User-ID) and/or IP-addresses. We do not have access to these cookies or to any personal identifiable data collected with these cookies that allows us to identify single users. We may however use information arising from the cookies provided by these third parties. All data collected is made available to us only anonymously and in statistical form. We do not have access to any data that allows us to identify you. Some of the service providers are based in a country outside the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. For more information please see section 10.4. Below we will give you an overview and description of third party provider technologies we may use at this Website from time to time.

9.1 WEB ANALYTICS TOOLS

We have implemented all analytic tools with activated IP anonymisation, so that the last three digits of the IP address are deleted directly after the data collection and only a portion of your IP address may be used and stored on the servers of the respective service providers.

9.1.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") who reports on user interactions on this website. The information collected by Google Analytics (including the anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. According to Google only in exceptional cases the full IP address may be transmitted directly to a Google server in the USA and encrypted there. Any user-identifiers (e.g. Cookie-ID) stored by Google Analytics will automatically be deleted from Googles´ servers after 14 months. For further information please refer to Googles Analytics security and privacy principles: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Opt-Out: You can prevent the processing of your data by Google Analytcs by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers.

9.2 ADVERTISING TOOLS

We use third-party advertising technologies on this Website to provide you with personalized content that we believe may be of interest to you. Such third party providers may use cookies to perform these services. The use of cookies and the related collection of information by third party providers is beyond our control. The third party provider may combine data they collect about your use of this Website with personal data they may otherwise collect or have access to. For detailed information about what information is collected via the advertising tools, how it is used and shared, please refer to their respective privacy policies, which are linked below.

9.2.1 GOOGLE

We use marketing and remarketing-functions of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google") on the Website. These functions allow us to display relevant content based on what pages you have visited on this Website and other websites. The information collected by Google about your use of this Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. For further information about Google's handling of your data please refer to their privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

(A) GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

As part of our Google AdWords' conversion tracking, Google places a cookie on your computer ("Conversion cookie") when you click on our ads placed in Google Search or on selected Google Display Network sites. This allows Google and us to determine the total number of users who clicked on our Google ads and later visited this Website. Google only makes data collected about you available to us anonymously and in statistical form, so we cannot draw any conclusions about your identity from such data. The information is used to generate conversion statistics and to optimize our ads on Google. Conversion cookies are not used by Google for personalized ad targeting and persist for a limited time only.

(B) GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK FOR PUBLISHERS

We use DoubleClick for Publishers on this website.

Opt-Out: If you have a Google Account, you may disable ad personalization through Googles advertising settings: https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy#ads. You need to be signed in to Google services to do so and the settings only apply while you are signed in. Alternatively you can also disable ads personalization by installing the browser plugin available under this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en or by using the browser tool provided on the site of Digital Advertising Alliance: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/.

10 WEITERGABE VON INFORMATIONEN AN DRITTE

We only disclose your personal data to third parties, if this is necessary for the purpose of providing this website and services, we are obligated or entitled hereto by contract or law or you have granted your explicit consent.

10.1 BUSINESS PARTNERS

We collaborate with technical service providers permitted to deliver services to us based on Art. 28 GDPR. These service providers may have temporary access to your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil duties and/or orders initiated by us. For example, we use service providers to issue newsletters or other marketing services. Furthermore, we use 3rd parties to conduct web analyses or provide infrastructure, webhosting or IT services.

10.2 DATA TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EU

Some of these service providers are based in a country outside the EU/EEA. However, we exclusively work with companies that offer an appropriate data protection level in line with the stipulations of the GDPR. We also have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that the service providers will take all necessary measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable requirements. The data transmission to service providers in the USA is carried out on the basis of the so-called “EU-US Privacy Shield” or on so-called “standard contractual clauses” of the EU-Commission. The EU-US Privacy-Shield is an agreement between the European Union and the USA that guarantees the compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. The standard contract clauses of the EU-Commission concerns a contract, in which the service provider is obligated to protect personal data, in line with the contractual regulations to process these at our order and in particular not to forward these to third parties. A free copy of the standard contract clauses will be provided to you upon request. For this purpose please contact us and send a stamped envelope for a reply to the address stated under Section 12.

 

11 YOUR RIGHTS

In respect to our processing of personal data related to you, you are entitled to the following rights free of charge.

11.1 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT PURSUANT TO ART. 7 GDPR

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email or written letter to our contact address as stated below. We will stop processing your data accordingly.

11.2 RIGHT OF ACCESS PURSUANT TO ART. 15 GDPR

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not any personal data concerning your person is being processed by us and, if this is the case, you shall have the right to access your information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR. However with regard to pseudonymised usage profiles created by us we are not able to allocate these to individual persons. Accordingly, we cannot provide any information relating to these data, unless you provide us with information, which enables us to allocate such data to your person. We will point this out to you in case of an inquiry.

11.3 RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION PURSUANT TO ART. 16

You have the right to request us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

11.4 RIGHT TO ERASURE PURSUANT TO ART. 17 GDPR

You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data we hold about you, if we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it.

11.5 RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING PURSUANT TO ART. 18 GDPR

You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data subject to Art. 18 GDPR. In this case we will be permitted to store the data but not further process it.

11.6 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY PURSUANT TO ART. 20 GDPR

You are entitled to receive personal data that you have provided to us with your consent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

11.7 RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING PURSUANT TO ART. 21 GDPR

Under the requirements of Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (e.g. a possible risk to life or health). The aforementioned general right to object applies to all processing purposes described in this privacy and cookie policy, which are based on the legal basis of legitimate interest. In the event you make legitimate use of such right, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. As far as we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes you may object to this at any time without giving reasons. If you would like to exercise this right, please change your cookie settings as explained in our [Cookie Policy].

11.8 RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you feel that the processing of your data is carried out by us by breaching applicable law. You can reach out to the supervisory authority which is responsible at your place of residence or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. The supervisory authority that is responsible for us is:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Bavarian Data Protection Authority
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Telefon: +49 (0) 981 53 1300
Telefax: +49 (0) 981 53 98 1300
E-Mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

 

12 CONTACT AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have questions relating to this privacy statement, if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any other concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by us, please contact us by email to customerservice@tamaracomolli.com and provide the details of the request that you are making, for example by specifying personal data you want access to.
You can also contact us under the following contact details:

TAMARA COMOLLI Fine Jewelry GmbH
Tegernseer Straße 23
83703 Gmund, Germany
Telephone: +49 8022 70 44 25
E-Mail: finejewelry@tamaracomolli.com


You can also contact our group commissioner for data protection Mr. Michael Mayer at these contact details or via e-mail privacypolicy@tamaracomolli.com.

 

13 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

We may change this privacy and cookie policy at any time with effect for the future. The then current version of this policy will be made available on the Website. While we do not intend to make changes to this policy very often, please always check our most current policy. The most recent version date is located at the bottom of this policy.

 

Last updated: May 24th, 2018